WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orobanchaceae

Taxon: Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. subsp. ludoviciana

Common: Louisiana broomrape prairie broomrape

Native (Listed as Endangered by WI DNR at specific level)
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aphyllon arenosum Suksd.
  • Conopholis ludoviciana (Nutt.) A.W.Wood
  • Myzorrhiza ludoviciana (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. var. arenosa (Suksd.) Cronquist
  • Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. var. genuina Beck
  • Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. var. ludoviciana
  • Orobanche multiflora Nutt. var. arenosa (Suksd.) Munz
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database