WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orobanchaceae

Taxon: Orobanche fasciculata Nutt.

Common: clustered broomrape

Threatened
erect annual forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anoplanthus fasciculatus (Nutt.) Walp.
  • Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. var. franciscana Achey
  • Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. var. lutea (Parry) Achey
  • Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. var. subulata Goodman
  • Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. var. typica Achey
  • Phelypaea lutea Parry
  • Thalesia fasciculata (Nutt.) Britton
  • Thalesia lutea (Parry) Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database