WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cactaceae

Taxon: Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm.

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. grandiflora (Engelm.) Weniger
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. macrorhiza (Engelm.) L.D.Benson
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. stenochila (Engelm.) Weniger
  • Opuntia grandiflora Engelm.
  • Opuntia leptocarpa Mackensen
  • Opuntia mackensenii Rose
  • Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. var. macrorhiza
  • Opuntia mesacantha Raf. var. macrorhiza (Engelm) J.M.Coult.
  • Opuntia plumbea Rose
  • Opuntia tortispina Engelm. & Bigelow
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database