WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cactaceae

Taxon: Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. humifusa

Common: eastern pricklypear cactus


[Excluded]
View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Opuntia austrina Small
  • Opuntia calcicola Wherry
  • Opuntia compressa auct. non J.F.Macbr.
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. allairei (Griffiths) Weniger
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. austrina (Small) L.D.Benson
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. compressa
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. fuscoatra (Engelm.) Weniger
  • Opuntia compressa J.F.Macbr. var. microsperma (Engelm. & Bigelow) L.D.Benson
  • Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. ammophila (Small) L.D.Benson
  • Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. austrina (Small) Dress
  • Opuntia impedata Small ex Britton & Rose
  • Opuntia opuntia (L.) H.Karst.
  • Opuntia rafinesquei Engelm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William Tans

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database