WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cactaceae

Taxon: Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw.

Common: brittle prickly-pear, fragile prickly-pear, little prickly-pear

Threatened
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cactus fragilis Nutt.
  • Opuntia brachyarthra Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
  • Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. brachyarthra (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) J.M.Coult.
  • Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. denudata Wiegand & Backeb.
  • Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. fragilis
  • Opuntia schweriniana K.Schum.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Charles R. Bomar

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database