WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera villosa Thunb. subsp. villosa

Common: hairy eveningprimrose

Native
biennial/perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oenothera albinervis R.R.Gates
  • Oenothera biennis L. var. canescens Torr. & A.Gray
  • Oenothera canovirens Steele
  • Oenothera depressa Greene
  • Oenothera strigosa (Rydb.) Mack. & Bush subsp. canovirens
  • Oenothera villosa Thunb. subsp. canovirens
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database