WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera villosa Thunb. subsp. strigosa

Common: hairy eveningprimrose

Native
biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oenothera biennis L. var. strigosa (Rydb.) Piper
  • Oenothera cheradophila Bartlett
  • Oenothera depressa Greene subsp. strigosa
  • Oenothera procera Wooton & Standl.
  • Oenothera rydbergii House
  • Oenothera strigosa (Rydb.) Mack. & Bush
  • Oenothera strigosa (Rydb.) Mack. & Bush subsp. cheradophila
  • Oenothera villosa Thunb. subsp. cheradophila
  • Oenothera villosa Thunb. var. strigosa (Rydb.) Dorn
  • Onagra strigosa Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database