WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera pilosella Raf. subsp. pilosella

Common: meadow eveningprimrose meadow sundrops prairie sundrops

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Kneiffia pilosella (Raf.) A.Heller
  • Kneiffia pratensis Small
  • Kneiffia sumstinei Jenn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database