WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera perennis L.

Common: small eveningprimrose small sundrops

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Kneiffia perennis (L.) Pennell
  • Kneiffia pumila (L.) Spach
  • Oenothera perennis L. var. rectipilis (S.F.Blake) S.F.Blake
  • Oenothera perennis L. var. typica Munz
  • Oenothera pumila L.
  • Oenothera pumila L. var. rectipilis S.F.Blake
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Merel Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database