WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera oakesiana (A.Gray) J.W.Robbins ex S.Watson & Coult.

Common: Oakes eveningprimrose

Native
biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oenothera angustissima R.R.Gates
  • Oenothera biennis L. var. oakesiana A.Gray
  • Oenothera cruciata Nutt. ex G.Don var. stenopetala (E.P.Bicknell) Fernald
  • Oenothera parviflora L. subsp. angustissima
  • Oenothera parviflora L. var. angustissima (R.R.Gates) Wiegand
  • Oenothera parviflora L. var. oakesiana (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Oenothera stenopetala E.P.Bicknell
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database