WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Oenothera biennis L.

Common: bastard evening-primrose, common evening-primrose

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oenothera biennis L. subsp. caeciarum
  • Oenothera biennis L. subsp. centralis
  • Oenothera biennis L. var. biennis
  • Oenothera biennis L. var. pycnocarpa (G.F.Atk. & Bartlett) Wiegand
  • Oenothera muricata L.
  • Oenothera pycnocarpa G.F.Atk. & Bartlett
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database