WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nyssaceae

Taxon: Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. sylvatica

Common: black gum black tupelo pepperidge sourgum

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nyssa caroliniana Poir.
  • Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. caroliniana (Poir.) Fernald
  • Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. dilatata Fernald
  • Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. typica Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database