WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Taxon: Nymphaea odorata Aiton subsp. tuberosa

Common: American white water-lily, white water-lily

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Castalia tuberosa (Paine) Greene
  • Nymphaea tuberosa Paine
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database