WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Taxon: Nymphaea odorata Aiton subsp. odorata

Common: American white waterlily fragrant waterlily white waterlily

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Castalia lekophylla Small
  • Castalia minor (Sims) Nyár.
  • Castalia odorata (Aiton) Woodv. & A.W.Wood
  • Castalia reniformis (DC.) Trel. ex Branner & Coville
  • Nymphaea minor (Sims) DC.
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton f. rubra (Guillon) Conard
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. gigantea Tricker
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. godfreyi D.B.Ward
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. maxima (Conard) B.Boivin
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. minor Sims
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. odorata
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. rosea Pursh
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. stenopetala Fernald
  • Nymphaea odorata Aiton var. villosa Casp.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database