WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Taxon: Nuphar variegata Durand

Common: bull-head pond-lily

Native
floating perennial aquatic
blooms May-Aug.; plant fl. 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T.Aiton var. fraterna (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
  • Nuphar fraterna (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
  • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. variegata
  • Nymphaea americana G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphaea fraterna G.S.Mill. & Standl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database