WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Taxon: Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald

Common: yellow pondlily

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nuphar kalmiana (Michx.) W.T.Aiton
  • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. pumila
  • Nuphar minima (Willd.) Sm.
  • Nuphar pumila auct. pro parte, non (Timm) DC.
  • Nymphaea microphylla Pers.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database