WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Taxon: Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T.Aiton

Common: yellow pondlily yellow waterlily

Special Concern
perennial aquatic
blooms May-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T.Aiton var. tomentosa Torr. & A.Gray
  • Nuphar fluviatilis (R.M.Harper) Standl.
  • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. advena
  • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. macrophylla
  • Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. ozarkana
  • Nuphar microcarpa (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
  • Nuphar ovata (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
  • Nuphar ozarkana (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
  • Nuphar puteora Fernald
  • Nuphar X interfluitans Fernald X
  • Nymphaea advena Aiton
  • Nymphozanthus advena (Aiton) Fernald
  • Nymphaea advena (Aiton) W.T.Aiton subsp. macrophylla
  • Nymphaea chartacea G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphaea fluviatilis R.M.Harper
  • Nymphaea ludoviciana G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphaea macrophylla Small
  • Nymphaea microcarpa G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphaea ovata G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphozanthus ozarkanus (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
  • Nymphaea ozarkana G.S.Mill. & Standl.
  • Nymphaea puberula G.S.Mill. & Standl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database