WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Taxon: Nelumbo lutea Willd.

Common: American lotuslily lotus waterchinquapin

Native
floating perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant fl. 1.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nelumbium luteum Willd. (orthographic error)
  • Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. subsp. lutea
  • Nelumbo pentapetala sensu Fernald, non Nymphaea pentaphylla Walter
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William A. Smith

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert H. Read


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database