WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Malvaceae

Taxon: Napaea dioica L.

Common: glade mallow

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Napaea dioica L. f. stellata Fassett
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database