WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Najadaceae

Taxon: Najas marina L.

Common: alkaline waternymph spiny naiad

Introduced - naturalized
annual aquatic
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Najas gracilis (Morong) Small
  • Najas major All.
  • Najas major All. var. angustifolia A.Braun ex K.Schum.
  • Najas marina L. var. recurvata Dudley
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database