WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Najadaceae

Taxon: Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus subsp. guadalupensis

Common: Guadalupe waternymph southern naiad southern waternymph

Native
annual aquatic
blooms Jun.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Caulinia guadalupensis Spreng.
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt var. curassavica A.Braun
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt var. fusiformis Chapm.
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt var. guadalupensis (Spreng.) A.Braun
  • Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus var. guadalupensis
  • Najas microdon A.Braun var. curassavica A.Braun
  • Najas urbaniana O.C.Schmidt
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database