WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Najadaceae

Taxon: Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt

Common: nodding waternymph northern waternymph slender naiad

Native
annual aquatic
blooms Jul-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Caulinia flexilis Willd.
  • Fluvialis flexilis (Willd.) Pers.
  • Najas caespitosus (Maguire) Reveal
  • Najas canadensis Michx.
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt subsp. caespitosus
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt var. congesta Farw.
  • Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.E.Schmidt var. robusta Morong
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database