WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Haloragaceae

Taxon: Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom.

Common: common watermilfoil shortspike watermilfoil

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Myriophyllum exalbescens Fernald
  • Myriophyllum exalbescens Fernald var. magdalenense (Fernald) A.Löve
  • Myriophyllum magdalenense Fernald
  • Myriophyllum spicatum L. subsp. exalbescens
  • Myriophyllum spicatum L. subsp. squamosum
  • Myriophyllum spicatum L. var. capillaceum Lange
  • Myriophyllum spicatum L. var. exalbescens (Fernald) Jeps.
  • Myriophyllum spicatum L. var. squamosum (Laest. ex Hartman) Hartman
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database