WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Myricaceae

Taxon: Myrica gale L.

Common: meadowfern sweet gale

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Gale palustris (Lam.) A.Chev.
  • Gale palustris (Lam.) A.Chev. var. denticulata A.Chev.
  • Gale palustris (Lam.) A.Chev. var. lusitanica A.Chev.
  • Gale palustris (Lam.) A.Chev. var. subglabra A.Chev.
  • Gale palustris (Lam.) A.Chev. var. tomentosa (C.DC.) A.Chev.
  • Myrica gale L. var. gale
  • Myrica gale L. var. subglabra (A.Chev.) Fernald
  • Myrica gale L. var. tomentosa C.DC.
  • Myrica palustris Lam.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database