WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A.Gray

Common: forest muhly woodland dropseed woodland satin grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis sylvatica Torr., non Huds.
  • Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A.Gray f. attenuata (Scribn.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
  • Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A.Gray var. sylvatica
  • Muhlenbergia umbrosa Scribn.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database