WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin.

Common: leafy satin grass Mexican muhly wirestem muhly

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis mexicana L.
  • Muhlenbergia ambigua Torr.
  • Muhlenbergia foliosa (Roem. & Schult.) Trin.
  • Muhlenbergia foliosa (Roem. & Schult.) Trin. subsp. ambigua
  • Muhlenbergia foliosa (Roem. & Schult.) Trin. subsp. setiglumis
  • Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. f. ambigua (Torr.) Fernald
  • Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. f. mexicana
  • Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. f. setiglumis (S.Watson) Fernald
  • Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. var. filiformis (Willd.) Scribn.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database