WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald

Common: common satin grass wirestem muhly

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis frondosa Poir.
  • Muhlenbergia commutata (Scribn.) Bush
  • Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald f. commutata (Scribn.) Fernald
  • Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald f. frondosa
  • Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. f. commutata (Scribn.) Wiegand
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database