WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Moraceae

Taxon: Morus rubra L.

Common: American mulberry, red mulberry

Native
perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Morus rubra L. f. atropurpurea F.Seym.
  • Morus rubra L. f. laevis F.Seym.
  • Morus rubra L. var. rubra
  • Morus rubra L. var. tomentosa (Raf.) Bureau
  • Morus tomentosa Raf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database