WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Moraceae

Taxon: Morus alba L.

Common: Russian mulberry white mulberry

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
perennial tree
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Morus alba L. f. incurva F.Seym.
  • Morus alba L. var. tatarica (L.) Ser.
  • Morus tatarica L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database