WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Monotropaceae

Taxon: Monotropa hypopithys L.

Common: false beechdrops pinesap

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hypopitys americana (DC.) Small
  • Hypopitys fimbriata (A.Gray) T.J.Howell
  • Hypopitys insignata E.P.Bicknell
  • Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Nutt.
  • Hypopitys latisquama Rydb.
  • Hypopitys monotropa Crantz
  • Hypopitys multiflora Scop. var. americana DC.
  • Monotropa fimbriata A.Gray
  • Monotropa hypopithys L. subsp. lanuginosa
  • Monotropa hypopithys L. var. americana (DC.) Domin
  • Monotropa hypopithys L. var. latisquama (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
  • Monotropa hypopithys L. var. rubra Farw.
  • Monotropa lanuginosa Michx.
  • Monotropa latisquama (Rydb.) HultÚn
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database