WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Saxifragaceae

Taxon: Mitella diphylla L.

Common: bishopscap twoleaf miterwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Mitella diphylla L. f. oppositifolia (Rydb.) Rosend.
  • Mitella diphylla L. f. triphylla Rosend.
  • Mitella oppositifolia Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Joanne Kline

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database