WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Mimulus ringens L. var. ringens

Common: Allegheny monkey-flower, monkey-flower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 6"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Mimulus minthodes Greene
  • Mimulus pallidus Salisb.
  • Mimulus ringens L. f. roseus Fassett
  • Mimulus ringens L. var. congesta Farw.
  • Mimulus ringens L. var. minthodes (Greene) A.L.Grant
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John M. Schoeneker

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database