WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Mimulus glabratus Kunth var. jamesii (Torr. & A.Gray ex Benth.) A.Gray

Common: James monkeyflower roundleaved monkeyflower

Native
erect perennial aquatic/forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Mimulus geyeri Torr.
  • Mimulus glabratus Kunth var. fremontii (Benth.) A.L.Grant
  • Mimulus inamoenus Greene
  • Mimulus jamesii Torr. & A.Gray ex Benth.
  • Mimulus jamesii Torr. & A.Gray ex Benth. var. fremontii Benth.
  • Mimulus reniformis Engelm. ex Benth.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database