WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Microseris cuspidata (Pursh) Sch.Bip.

Common: false dandelion prairie dandelion prairie false dandelion

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 3"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agoseris cuspidata (Pursh) Raf.
  • Nothocalais cuspidata (Pursh) Greene
  • Troximon cuspidata Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database