WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Menyanthaceae

Taxon: Menyanthes trifoliata L.

Common: bogbean common buckbean

Native
erect perennial aquatic
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Menyanthes trifoliata L. var. minor Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database