WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Mentha spicata L.

Common: spearmint

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Mentha cordifolia auct.
  • Mentha viridis L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database