WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Mentha arvensis L. var. canadensis (L.) Kuntze

Common: field mint wild mint

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 4"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Mentha arvensis auct. non L.
  • Mentha arvensis L. subsp. borealis
  • Mentha arvensis L. subsp. haplocalyx
  • Mentha arvensis L. var. glabrata (Benth.) Fernald
  • Mentha arvensis L. var. lanata Piper
  • Mentha arvensis L. var. sativa auct. non Benth.
  • Mentha arvensis L. var. villosa (Benth.) S.R.Stewart
  • Mentha arvensis L. f. glabrata (Benth.) S.R.Stewart var. villosa (Benth.) S.R.Stewart
  • Mentha canadensis L.
  • Mentha glabrior (Hook.) Rydb.
  • Mentha penardii (Briq.) Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database