WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Melilotus albus Medik.

Common: white sweetclover

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Melilotus albus Medik. var. annuus Coe
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database