WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Medicago lupulina L.

Common: black medick

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Medicago cupianiana Guss.
  • Medicago lupulina L. var. cupianiana (Guss.) Boiss.
  • Medicago lupulina L. var. glandulosa Neilr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database