WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro var. pensylvanica (Willd.) C.V.Morton

Common: American ostrich fern ostrich fern

Native
perennial fern
frond 28"-52"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Matteuccia pensylvanica (Willd.) Raymond
  • Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro var. pubescens (Terry) Clute
  • Onoclea struthiopteris (L.) Hoffm. var. pensylvanica (Willd.) B.Boivin
  • Pteretis nodulosa (Michx.) Nieuwl.
  • Pteretis nodulosa (Michx.) Nieuwl. f. pubescens (Terry) Fernald
  • Pteretis pensylvanica (Willd.) Fernald
  • Pteretis pensylvanica (Willd.) Fernald f. pubescens (Terry) Fernald
  • Pteretis struthiopteris (L.) Nieuwl.
  • Struthiopteris pensylvanica Willd.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Tim Kessenich


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database