WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Matricaria maritima L.

Common: false mayweed scentless chamomile

Introduced - adventive
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamomilla inodora (L.) Gilib.
  • Matricaria inodora L.
  • Matricaria maritima L. subsp. inodora
  • Matricaria maritima L. var. agrestis (Knaf) Wilmott
  • Matricaria perforata Mérat
  • Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch.Bip.
  • Tripleurospermum maritimum (L.) W.D.J. Koch
  • Tripleurospermum maritimum (L.) W.D.J. Koch var. maritimum
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database