WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Matricaria discoidea DC.

Common: pineappleweed

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1"-18"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Artemisia matricarioides Less.
  • Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh) Rydb.
  • Lepidanthus suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
  • Lepidotheca suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
  • Matricaria matricarioides (Less.) Porter
  • Matricaria suaveolens (Pursh) Buchenau, non L.
  • Santolina suaveolens Pursh
  • Tanacetum suaveolens (Pursh) Hook.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database