WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Malaxis unifolia Michx.

Common: green addersmouth

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Achroanthes unifolia (Michx.) Raf.
  • Malaxis ophioglossoides Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Malaxis thlaspiformis A.Rich. & Galeotti
  • Malaxis unifolia Michx. f. bifolia Mousley
  • Malaxis unifolia Michx. f. unifolia
  • Microstylis grisebachiana Fawc. & Rendle
  • Microstylis unifolia (Michx.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 6
    • Wetland Indicator = FAC
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Mark Larocque

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database