WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Malus pumila Mill.

Common: cultivated apple

Introduced - escaped
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Malus communis Poir.
  • Malus domestica (Borkh.) Borkh.
  • Malus sylvestris Mill., sensu Lange (1998)
  • Pyrus malus auct. non L.
  • Pyrus pumila (Mill.) K.Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database