WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A.Gray) F.J.A.Morris & E.A.Eames

Common: North American white addersmouth white addersmouth

Special Concern
perennial forb
blooms Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Malaxis brachypoda (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. subsp. brachypoda
  • Microstylis brachypoda A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
    • Wetland Indicator = FACW
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database