WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Malus ioensis (A.W.Wood) Britton var. ioensis

Common: Iowa crab prairie crabapple

Native
perennial tree/shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Malus ioensis (A.W.Wood) Britton var. bushii Rehder
  • Malus ioensis (A.W.Wood) Britton var. palmeri Rehder
  • Pyrus ioensis (A.W.Wood) L.H.Bailey
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database