WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link

Common: little false Solomonsseal starflower Solomonsseal starry false Solomonsseal

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Convallaria stellata L.
  • Smilacina liliacea (Greene) F.L.Wynd
  • Smilacina sessilifolia Nutt. ex Baker
  • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
  • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. crassa Vict.
  • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. mollis Farw.
  • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) G.Hend.
  • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sylvatica Vict. & J.Rousseau
  • Unifolium liliaceum Greene
  • Unifolium stellautum (L.) Greene
  • Vagnera liliacea (Greene) Rydb.
  • Vagnera sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) Greene
  • Vagnera stellata (L.) Morong
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Paul E. Berry

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database