WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Moraceae

Taxon: Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K.Schneid.

Common: hedgeapple osageorange

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ioxylon aurantiacum (Nutt.) Raf.
  • Ioxylon pomiferum Raf.
  • Maclura aurantiaca Nutt.
  • Toxylon pomiferum Raf. ex Sarg.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database