WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Common: bulbil loosestrife swampcandles swamp loosestrife

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 16"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lysimachia stricta Aiton var. ovata E.L.Rand & Redfield
  • Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. f. florifera B.Boivin
  • Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. ovata (E.L.Rand & Redfield) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database