WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Lysimachia lanceolata Walter

Common: lanceleaved loosestrife

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lysimachia angustifolia Lam.
  • Lysimachia lanceolata Walter subsp. lanceolata
  • Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. angustifolia (Lam.) A.Gray
  • Steironema heterophyllum (Michx.) Raf.
  • Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database